Deputy Prime Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan


First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Yagub Abdulla oglu Eyyubov

Date and place of birth: 24.10.1945, Baku

Education: Higher, Doctor of technology, professor, academician of International Academy of Engineering, academician of Azerbaijan Academy of Engineering.

Graduated from: Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute, post-graduate studies.

Professional background:

18.02.1964-02.11.1964, Mechanical Engineering Plant named after Lieutenant Schmidt;

27.11.1964-04.12.1968, military service;

24.10.1970-09.10.1972, Secretary of the Komsomol Committee of the Construction Faculty of Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute, deputy secretary of the Komsomol Committee;

01.09.1972-01.01.1973, Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute, Chief laboratory assistant;

03.12.1973-15.11.1975, Baku City Oktyabr District Party Committee, deputy secretary of the Party Committee of Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute named after Ch. Ildirim;

06.11.1975-06.06.1983, Azerbaijan Engineering and Construction Institute, chief lecturer, associate professor, deputy dean, acting dean;

06.06.1983-29.02.1992, Azerbaijan Engineering and Construction Institute, vice rector for research;

29.02.1992-14.03.1997, Azerbaijan Engineering and Construction Institute, chair of the Department of Ground Mechanics, Foundations and Basements, Underground Installations;

15.03.1997-10.07.1999, State Industrial Safety and Mining Control Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, chairman;

10.07.1999-13.02.2003, deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan;

13.02.2003-present, first deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Member of the New Azerbaijan Party, member of YAP Political Council, chairman of YAP Cabinet of Ministers Office of Chief of Staff Territorial Branch since 1993.

Decorations: Sharaf Order (2015), Russia`s Friendship Order (2015), Belarus Order of Honor (2015), “20th anniversary of victory in Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945” Jubilee Medal (1965), “Centenary of birth of V. I. Lenin” Medal (1971).

  

Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Ali Javad oglu Ahmadov

Date and place of birth: 27.01.1953, Dara village, Basarkecher district, Republic of Armenia

Education: Higher, Doctor of Science in Philosophy, professor

Graduated from: Moscow State Institute of History, post-graduate studies at Azerbaijan State University

Professional background:

12.08.1975-11.11.1976, Central Archive Department under Azerbaijan SSR Council of Ministers, chief research fellow;

11.11.1976-01.11.1977; 01.06.1979-26.11.1979, Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences, head of archive department;

27.11.1979-08.05.1982, Azerbaijan State University, laboratory assistant;

08.05.1982-08.12.1997, Azerbaijan State University, lecturer, senior lecturer, Baku State University, associate professor;

07.12.1997-08.09.1999, Department of Public and Political Affairs, Executive Office of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, deputy head of department;

09.09.1999-28.06.2000, head of Baku City Khatai District Executive Authority;

05.11.2000-02.12.2005, elected as a member of second;

06.11.2005-29.11.2010, third;

29.11.2010-12.11.2013, fourth Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party since 1999, Deputy chair-Executive Secretary of the party since 2005;

22.10.2013 – present, deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Decorations: Shohrat Order (2013), Knight's Cross of Order of Merit of the Republic of Poland awarder by the Order of the Polish President in recognition of his contribution to the development of relations between the two countries.

 

Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Ali Shamil oglu Hasanov

Date and place of birth: 10.04.1948, Boyuk Marjanli village, Jabrayil district

Education: higher

Graduated from: Azerbaijan Institute of Oil and Chemistry, Baku Higher Party School

Professional background:

04.08.1969-30.05.1978, Sumgayit Central Installation and Special Construction Work Department; worker, foreman, chief foreman, field chief, chief engineer;

30.05.1978-21.01.1980, Sumgayit “Kimyasenaye” Association of the USSR Ministry of Chemistry, deputy head of fundamental building, “Uzvisintez” Production Association, deputy head of fundamental building;

21.01.1980-19.12.1980, Executive Committee of Sumgayit Council of People`s Deputies, deputy chairman, first deputy chairman;

12.12.1980-17.12.1983, Azerbaijan Communist Party City Committee, second secretary;

18.12.1983-27.08.1992, Executive Committee of Sumgayit Council of People`s Deputies, first deputy chairman, Sumgayit City Executive Committee, first deputy head;

14.01.1993-05.01.1996, “Azerkimya” State Company, vice president, first vice president;

13.02.1996-01.11.2000, member of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan;

27.10.1997-23.05.2001, State Committee on Ecology and Natural Resources Control of the Republic of Azerbaijan, chairman, since 18.11.1998- acting chairman;

18.11.1998-21.04.2018, deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, chairman;

21.04.2018 – present, deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

1990-1995, member of Azerbaijan SSR Supreme Soviet and Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Since 2013, deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party.

Decorations: Shohrat Order (2008), Order of Service to Motherland 2nd class (2018).

 

Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Hajibala Ibrahim oglu Abutalibov

Date and place of birth: May 13, 1944

Education: Higher, doctor of Science in Physics and Mathematics, professor

Graduated from: Azerbaijan State University, Faculty of Physics and Mathematics

Professional background:

In 1968, he embarked on post-graduate studies at USSR Leningrad (present-day Saint Petersburg, Russia) Institute of Physics and Technology named after A. F. Ioffe. In 1976, he defended a PhD thesis under supervision of corresponding member of the USSR Academy of Sciences, Laureate of Lenin Prize Evgeniy Fedorovich Gross and Marina Lazarevna Belle. In 1987, he obtained an academic degree of Doctor of Science in Physics and Mathematics supervised by Laureate of Lenin Prize, academician Alexander Alexandrovich Kaplyansky.

Hajibala Abutalibov has published more than 200 scholarly articles in leading foreign journals, including in the United States, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Russia and other countries. He is the author of more than 30 scientific inventions.

He was the first in the USSR to publish a large monograph in leading American journal Phys.Rev. Hajibala Abutalibov is a member of the journal`s PhD and ScD thesis review board.

He invented the paramagnetic properties of layered semiconductors and main indicators of classical resonance-type wave dance in pure paramagnets. Hajibala Abutalibov has supervised more than 15 PhDs and ScDs to completion.

Professional background:

1988, head of Laboratory of Quantum Electronics of Semiconductors, Institute of Physics, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences; 1995-2014, head of the laboratory (on a part-time basis);

16.02.1995-17.01.2000, Head of Baku city Surakhani District Executive Authority (appointed by Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan);

On July 20, 1999, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed Order 191 “On promotion of positive work experience of Surakhani District Executive Authority”;

17.01.2000-30.01.2001, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan;

30.01.2001-21.04.2018, Head of Baku City Executive Authority;

21.04.2018 – present, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Hajibala Abutalibov is a member of the Board of Governors of the New Azerbaijan Party. He is married, and has two children.

Decorations: Sharaf Order (2014).