Meetings | 15 May 2019 - 16:38
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov meets with delegation led by President of International Social Security Association Joachim Breuer
On May 15, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov met with a delegation led by President of the International Social Security Association (ISSA), CEO of the German Social Accident Insurance Joachim Breuer.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov highlighted the significance of the Baku-hosted ISSA Regional Social Security Forum for Europe, saying the event is of pivotal importance to Azerbaijan too. “I think that this forum and the discussions held here will contribute to works done in this area in Azerbaijan,” said Novruz Mammadov.
The Prime Minister said Azerbaijan was closely involved in the activities of the International Social Security Association, providing an insight into what is being done in the social area in the country. “The government of Azerbaijan pays particular attention to social issues. A special emphasis is placed – while drafting the budget – to ensure that it is socially-oriented.”
Novruz Mammadov highlighted reforms conducted by President Ilham Aliyev in different areas, including the social sector. The Prime Minister said the establishment of the Agency for Sustainable and Efficient Social Security (DOST) in the country ensured the provision of a variety of high quality social services to citizens in a fully transparent and efficient manner.
Joachim Breuer thanked for assistance in organizing the forum as well as for hospitality. He praised measures taken in the social area in Azerbaijan, noting that these works require strong political will. Joachim Breuer said Azerbaijan had made great strides in the field of social security, and hailed practical work done to realize ideas in this area. He said he visited DOST center, expressing his very positive impressions. Joachim Breuer described Azerbaijan`s DOST project as a successful innovation on a global scale.
Other issues of mutual interest were discussed at the meeting.