Press Office News | 03 May 2019 - 12:43
Cabinet of Ministers hosts meeting on the state of buildings where refugees and IDPs live
On May 2, the Cabinet of Ministers hosted a meeting on the state of the buildings where refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs) live.
Chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov, the meeting was attended by heads and representatives of appropriate government bodies.
The deputy prime minister said that President Ilham Aliyev defined the problems of refugees and IDPs as the top social policy priority. “The instructions of the head of state are being fulfilled, important steps are being taken to address the problems faced by IDPs.” Ali Ahmadov noted the significance of maintaining control over the buildings in Baku where IDPs live.
The meeting heard a report by the Ministry of Emergency Situations, which conducts inspections at the buildings in the capital where IDPs live.
Chairman of the State Committee on Refugees and IDPs Rovshan Rzayev pointed out the activities of a joint commission that includes the state committee and other appropriate bodies. He said the commission worked to address utility problems of people of this category. The chairman said the commission had already conducted inspections at several buildings and prepared a review on the current situation.
The deputy prime minister said the head of state maintained particular attention on the issue. Ali Ahmadov instructed the commission to report to the Cabinet of Ministers on the state of the buildings where refugees and IDPs live and the state of works to address the electricity and gas line problems in those buildings.