Meetings | 29 April 2019 - 17:23
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov meets with delegation led by Croatian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs Marija Burić
On April 29, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov met with a delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia Marija Burić.
The Prime Minister noted that Azerbaijan and Croatia enjoyed very good relations in all areas, adding that these relations continue to develop in political, economic and other fields. “Relations between Azerbaijan and Croatia are those of strategic partnership. I think that reciprocal visits of our heads of state have played a crucial role in elevating our relations to this level. I am confident that your visit to Azerbaijan, the fruitful discussions that you hold here will contribute to the expansion of our relations,” Novruz Mammadov said.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the intergovernmental commission’s activity in developing Azerbaijan-Croatia ties, and pointed out the two countries’ successful cooperation within international organizations. Novruz Mammadov noted that the inauguration of Croatia’s Embassy in Azerbaijan would be crucial to the development of the bilateral relationship.
Praising great potential for expanding economic cooperation between the two countries, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov said the Azerbaijan-Croatia business forum held as part of Marija Burić’s visit would enhance ties in this area.
They exchanged views on a number of issues of mutual interest, including the expansion of cooperation in the field of information technologies, agriculture, pharmaceutical industry, sports and shipbuilding.